Trip Index

This table includes all trips involving an overnight camp and some of the more significant daywalks. Wildcamp numbers link to the Wildcamp Gallery. Walks are linked to blog posts where applicable.

When Region Walks Wildcamps
2017
Mar/Apr Kent North Downs 90
Mar Wales Cambrian Way – Ponterwyd to Dylife (ish) and then onto Mallwyd 87, 88, 89
Mar Essex  Mardyke Bivvy  86
Mar Lake District Binsey, Derwentwater & Castlerigg, Sallows & Sour Howes
Jan Dartmoor Butterdon, Far West, Walkhampton Common, Blackslade Down, Shelstone Tor 85
2016
Dec Lake District Raven Crag
Nov Lake District Braithwaite to Buttermere via Crag Hill, Seathwaite Fell, Yewbarrow and Grike 84, 83, 82, 81
Oct Essex Roach Valley 80
Oct Devon Devon Coast to Cost / Two Moors Way 79, 78, 77
Sep Peak District White Peak Journey – Ilam to Edale 76, 75, 74
Aug Austria Schafberg, Wolfgangsee, Mozartblick
Aug Lake District Eskdale etc – Seatoller to Langdale vi Glaramara, Scafell Pike, Harter Fell, Green Crag and Bowfell 73, 72, 71, 70
Jul Dartmoor Lydford, Yar Tor, Hameldown, Tors by Car 69
Jul Wales Cambrian Way – Llandovery to Strata Florida and then onto Ponterwyd 68, 67, 66
Jun Lake District Blencathra, 5-in-5 Challenge 65
Jun Kent North Downs Way – Dover to Boughton Lees 64
May Dartmoor Eastern tors by car, A camp above Belstone, Lower Tavy tors, Wapsworthy tors 63
May Lake District Around Angle Tarn, Above Grasmere 62, 61
May Cornwall South West Coast Path – St Ives to Padstow
Apr Kent North Downs Way – Chilham to Dover 60
Mar Wales Black Mountains – Chwarel y Fan & Twmpa
Mar Essex Orsett Fen 59
Feb Essex Haningfield Reservoir
Jan Essex A Circuit of canvey Island
Jan Dartmoor Holeland Hill and Mardon Down, Belstone Cleave, Chagford Common
2015
Dec Essex Hadleigh Castle 58
Nov Sussex Wealdway – Berwick to EastbourneThe Last Wealdway Camp 57
Oct Lake District Blencathra and Skiddaw Fells
Oct Kent North Downs wander with Lonewalker 56
Sep Lake District Grasmere & Langdale Fells, Red Screes to Dove Crag 55, 54
Sep Dartmoor Tors south of the Scout Hut, China Clay Tors 53
Sep Kent Pheasant Down wildcamp 52
Aug Canada St Johns, St Pierre, Sydney, Corner Brook, Red Bay, Belfast
Aug Sussex Wealdway – Uckfield to Berwick 51
Jul Peak District Kinder Scout
Jul Wales Radnor Forest with Lonewalker 50
Jun Kent Slug Meadow wildcamp 49
Jun Cornwall South West Coast Path – Praa Sands to St Ives
May Dartmoor Yes Tor, Tavy Cleave, Foggintor 48, 47
Apr Lake District Lorton, Ennerdale, Pillar, Seatallan, Lingmell, Scafell Pike, Gable, Haystacks 46, 45, 44, 43
Apr Dartmoor Staples, Lydford Gorge, Great Links
Mar Sussex Wealdway – Tonbridge to Uckfield 42
Mar Lake District Blencathra etc, abortive walk to and from Buttermere, Carrock Fell
Feb Kent Wealdway – Gravesend to Tonbridge 41
Jan Dartmoor Yartor Down, Princetown, Royal Hill, South Zeal to Wild Tor 40
Jan Dartmoor East Okement, Brent Tor etc, Upper West Dart, Walkhampton Common, Burrator, King’s Tor 39
2014
Nov Lake District Bowfell & Esk Pike, Derwentwater, Wansfell & Troutbeck Tongue, Black Fell & Lingmoor Fell
Nov Dartmoor Hound Tor & Haytor, Cox Tor & Pew Tor
Oct Kent Erith to Gravesend via Badgells Wood
Oct London London LOOP Parts 10, 11 & 12 – Coulsdon – Hayes – Sidcup – Erith
Sep Lake District 4 Valleys Walk – Borrowdale – Eskdale – Wasdale – Langdale 38, 37, 36
Sep London London LOOP Part 9 – Ewell West to Coulsdon
Sep Cornwall South West Coast Path – Portscatho to Falmouth and Praa Sands
Sep Dorset South West Coast Path – West Bay to Lyme Regis
Aug London London LOOP Part 8 – Fulwell to Ewell West
Aug London London LOOP Part 7 – West Drayton to Fulwell
Aug Lake District Deepdale Horseshoe, Patterdale to Troutbeck via Dollwaggon Pike, Helvellyn, Clough Head, Gowbarrow Fell, Little & Great Mell Fells 35, 34
Aug London London LOOP Part 7 – Moor Park to West Drayton
Jul Austria Fuschlsee, Frauenkopf & Schober, Zwolferhorn & Pilstein
Jul Wales Cambrian Way – Merthyr to Llandovery 33, 32, 31
Jul London London LOOP Part 5 – Elstree to Moor Park
Jun Lake District 10-in-10, Central Fells – Walla Crag to Armboth Fell & Watendlath
Jun Essex Southend or Bust
Jun Lake District Coniston Old Man & White Maiden, Coniston to Langdale via Three Shire Stone 30, 29
Jun London London LOOP Part 4 – Cockfosters to Elstree
May Norfolk Norfolk Sea to Summit, coastal walk, Weavers Way
May London London LOOP Part 3 – Chingford to Cockfosters
Apr Scotland A Bivvy on Arthur’s Seat 28
Mar Lake District Great Mell & Little Mell Fells, Gowbarrow, Patterdale, Caudale Moor, High Street, Angle Tarn 27, 26, 25
Feb Peak District Higher Shelf Stones, Bleaklow & Cock Hill
Jan Lake District Loughrigg & Alcock Tarn, Scandale
2013
Nov London London LOOP Part 2 – Upminster to Chingford
Oct London London LOOP Part 1 – Purfleect to Upminster
Oct Lake District Grasmere to Codale Tarn, Angle Tarn, Sprinkling Tarn, Langdale 24, 23
Sep Peak District Penine Way – Edale to Marsden with Lonewalker 22, 21
Aug Norway Norway to the North Cape, North Cape to Svalbard and back
Jul Peak District Shining Tor, Burbage Edge 20, 19
Jun Cornwall South West Coast Path – Looe to Portscatho
Jun Wales Radnor Forest 18
May Wales Cambrian Way – Cardiff to Abergavenny, Abergavenny to Talybont, Talybont to Storey Arms 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Apr Essex Local walks – Stanford – Pitsea – Canvey Island
Apr Peak District Monsal Trail & Dovedale
Mar Lake District Coniston – Great Carrs – Red Tarn – Hardknott – Illgill Head – Whin Rigg – Coniston – Ambleside in winter conditions 12, 11, 10
Jan Essex Tilbury Marshes
Feb Kent North Downs
Feb Peak District Winter Peak Meet – Kinder Scout via Grindsbrook and Jacob’s Ladder, Win Hill
Jan Essex Thurrock Culture
2012
Nov Wales Carneddau 9
Sep Lake District Pooley Bridge to High Raise, High Raise to Steel Knotts, Hallin Fell, The Nab and Angle Tarn, Angle Tarn to Patterdale and Small Water, Longsleddale Fells to Shipman Knotts, Shipman Knotts to Staveley 8, 7, 6, 5
Aug Peak District Peak Meet: Parkhouse & Chrome Hill
Aug Cornwall Bodmin Moor
Jul Yorkshire Dales Yorkshire 3 Peaks 4
Jul Lake District Ambleside to Garburn Pass, Yoke Ill Bell and Froswick to Patterdale, Beda Fell 3
May Cornwall South West Coast Path – Plymouth to Crafthole, Crafthole to Looe, Looe to Fowey, Fowey to Par
May Lake District Grasmere to Codale TarnCodale Tarn via Langstrath to Rosthwaite Fell, Rosthwaite Fell to Langdale 2, 1
Apr Wales Mwdwl-eithin, Glyders and Snowdon by the Miner’s Track
2011
Oct Kent North Downs Way – Detling to Dunn Street, Dunn Street to Chilham
Sep Kent North Downs Way – Wrotham to Blue Bell Hill, Blue Bell Hill to Detling
Jul Lake District Dodd, Whinlatter Fells, Keswick to Buttermere, Mellbreak and Rannerdale Knotts, High Stile ridge, Crag Fell & Grike, Steeple & Haycock, Wasdale to Borrowdale, Helvellyn edges
Jun Kent North Downs Way – Knockholt to Wrotham
May Peak District Stanage Edge
May Devon South West Coast Path – Dartmouth to Torcross, Torcross to Salcombe, Salcombe to River Avon, River Avon to River Erme, River Erme to River Yealm, River Yealm to Plymouth
May Wales Llanberis to Snowdon Ranger, Moel Hebog, Cnicht, Snowdon South East ridge, Moel Siabod, Nantlle Ridge
Apr North York Moors Roseberry Topping
Apr Lake District Cumbria Way – Ulverston to Fell End, Fell End to Coniston, Coniston to Langdale, Langdale to Rosthwaite, Rosthwaite to Keswick, Keswick to Skiddaw House, Back o’Skidda, Not Mungrisdale Common, Skiddaw House to Hudscales, Hudscales to Carlisle
Mar Kent North Downs
2010
Aug Lake District Red Screes, Jack’s Rake, Rosset Pike to Base Brown, Grange Fell & Great Crag, Walla Crag to Raven Crag, High Rigg
Jul Lake District Black Combe to Eksdale, Scafell, Hardknott, Harter Fell & Green Crag
May Devon South West Coast Path – Sidmouth to Dartmouth
Apr Wales Pumlumon, Caeliber Isaf
2009
Aug Norway Preikestolen
Jun Lake District Seathwaite Fell & Glaramara, Binsey, Angeltarn Pikes to High Raise, Eagle Crag & Ullscarf
May Dorset South West Coast Path – Weymouth to Sidmouth
Apr Wales Pen y Fan, Mynydd Marchywel
2008
Sep Lake District Eskdale Green – Wasdale – Yewbarrow – Pillar – Black Sail – Green Gable – Honister – Fleetwith Pike – Buttermere – Ard Crags – Knott Rigg
Jul Dartmoor Meldon to Peter Tavy, Hound Tor
Jun Lake District Seat Sandal, St Sunday Crag, Birks, Stone Arthur & Scandale, Helm Crag to Silver How
Jun Dorset South West Coast Path – Poole to Weymouth
Apr Lake District Catbells to Castle Crag, Ullock Pike to Lonscale Fell
2007
Nov Yorkshire Dales Pen-y-ghent and Ingleborough
Sep Wales Welsh 3000ers
Aug Lake District Stickle Tarn, the Helvellyn Dodds, Bowfell to Scafell Pike
Jun Lake District Pike o’Blisco to Crinkles, Alcock Tarn, Wetherlam to Coniston Old Man
Jun Wales Black Mountain
May Yorkshire Dales The Calf etc, Ingleborough
Apr Lake District Coniston – Little Langdale, Buttermere fells, Crummock Horseshoe, Buttermere to Little Town, Grisedale Horseshoe, High Spy, Ullscarf
Apr Peak District Kinder Scout, Dovedale, Bleaklow
2006
Aug Surrey North Downs Way – Merstham to Knockholt
Jun Lake District Loughrigg Fell, Fairfield Horseshoe, Langdale Pikes, Wansfell Pike, Scandale
Apr Surrey North Downs Way – Westhumble to Merstham
Apr Exmoor Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon, Dunkery Beacon
Mar Surrey North Downs Way – Guildford to Westhumble
Feb Surrey North Downs Way – Farnham to Guildford
2005
Oct Lake District Skiddaw, Helvellyn Ridge
Jul Wales Snowdon
Jul Lake District Scafell Pike
Jul Scotland Ben Nevis
Apr Peak District Mam Tor, Shining Tor
1992
Aug Lake District Helvellyn